Employment Law Blog
[…] Employment Law Blog

Filter:  2011 October

Obtaining Independent Testimony in Employment Discrimination Cases

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 subdivision (b) provides that “the court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party…from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420(b)(12) expressly authorizes the court to exclude from a deposition “designated persons, other than the parties to the action and their officers and counsel.”

READ MORE

The Importance of Independent Testimony

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 subdivision (b) provides that, “the court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party… from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420 (b)(12) expressly authorizes the court to exclude from a deposition “designated persons, other than the parties to the action and their officers and counsel.”

READ MORE

Wrongful Termination and Reasonable Accommodations Under the Americans with Disabilities Act

Wrongful termination from employment is tortious when the termination occurs in violation of a fundamental public policy. Gantt v.