Employment Law
[…] Employment Law
Blog
Obtaining Independent Testimony in Employment Discrimination Cases
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 subdivision (b) provides that “the court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party…from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420(b)(12) expressly authorizes the court to exclude from a deposition “designated persons, other than the parties to the action and their officers and counsel.”
The Importance of Independent Testimony
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 subdivision (b) provides that, "the court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party... from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420 (b)(12) expressly authorizes the court to exclude from a deposition "designated persons, other than the parties to the action and their officers and counsel."
Wrongful Termination and Reasonable Accommodations Under the Americans with Disabilities Act
Wrongful termination from employment is tortious when the termination occurs in violation of a fundamental public policy. Gantt v.