California Employer Duties and Employee Rights
[…] Since employees are immediately entitled to overtime when they work over 8 hours per day and to premium wages whenever they miss a break, those wages must be paid to the employee at the end of the pay period during which the wages accrued.  Murphy, supra, 40 Cal.4th at 1108. 

Lab. Code § 558 subjects employers to penalties for violating any provision of any IWC Wage Order regulating hours of work.  The penalty is $50 per employee per pay period for an initial violation and $100 per employee per pay period for subsequent violations.  Section 558 penalties are “in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.”

Lab. Code § 226.3 subjects employers to a civil penalty for wage statement violations.  The penalty is $250 per employee per violation for an initial citation and $1000 per employee per violation for subsequent citations.